For free support call
01253 985940 or 0800 689 9968

Company Privacy Policy

Our Company Online Media Direct Ltd is registered in the UK. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Why we have contacted you via email, phone or letter.

  • We have contacted you via a phone call and been given your email by a receptionist or other members of staff and told to email more information through.
  • You are an existing client from the previous 15 years trading.
  • We analysed your online presence and felt we could help improve your performance. We also reviewed you had purchased other online marketing services in the past and such you fell within what we considered as having a Legitimate Interest a test we setup before contacting companies via email with offers.
  • You have an option to unsubscribe from any emails right away.

“One of the main changes is around the different legal premise for which data can be processed. There are six in all but for the purposes of marketing we are concerned with either ‘Consent’ or ‘Legitimate Interest’.”

Legitimate Interest
A business can also use the legitimate interest precedent for their direct marketing particularly where they would like to contact employees of Public/Private limited companies or local authorities with a B2B communication. In this respect they would conduct their marketing on an unsubscribe/opt-out basis.

Online Media Direct Ltd uses this approach to legitimise the B2B data it uses.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Inbound enquiries via email

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Review your companies website performance and presence online.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • We do not share our data with any other organisation our data is purely used in house.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at a selection of domains where they are secured via SSL encryption.

Our Company will keep your email for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by fully deleting it from our email servers.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes. Email info@onlinemediadirect.co.uk and we will remove you from the email list.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@onlinemediadirect.co.uk

Call us at: 01253 985940

Or write to us: Online Media Direct Ltd, 6 Blackthorn Close, Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire, England, FY5 2ZA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Remarketing Campaigns via Google Display network

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Remarketing cookies for Google and Facebook remarketing

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:info@onlinemediadirect.co.uk

Call us:01253 985940

Or write to us at: Online Media Direct Ltd, 6 Blackthorn Close, Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire, England, FY5 2ZA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Google partner